Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Got questions, comments and/or feedback regarding Craft Director Studio? Post them here.
Post Reply
Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:10 pm

Hi!
1. Is it possible to transit all the keyframes made by means of CDS from one object to another (to dummy for instance).
2. I engaged the problem of shaking camera while animating my aircraft with CDS. I reduced all the options of AirplaneExtended related to shaking\turbulence to 0, but after aircraft loop, the shakes increase rapidly. If I'm not mistaken the AirplaneFree tool doesn't have such options and after aircraft loop gives the same result.

THANKS!

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Patrik Martin » Wed Oct 20, 2010 12:28 pm

Synoptic wrote:1. Is it possible to transit all the keyframes made by means of CDS from one object to another (to dummy for instance).
The keys created are ordinary keyframes so you are always able to move, copy or edit them. One thing is you wor in max you may need to convert the keyframes to PRS Controllers from the Motion tab.
Synoptic wrote:2. I engaged the problem of shaking camera while animating my aircraft with CDS. I reduced all the options of AirplaneExtended related to shaking\turbulence to 0, but after aircraft loop, the shakes increase rapidly. If I'm not mistaken the AirplaneFree tool doesn't have such options and after aircraft loop gives the same result.
We need to have a look at this, it may be a bug that needs to be corrected. But before we do, have you checked that you have not by accident connected a input for this function so you change it with the input?

Patrik
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:23 pm

Which options of CDS should I check? I only adjusted my input device to go up&down left&right.

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Patrik Martin » Wed Oct 20, 2010 1:41 pm

Synoptic wrote:Which options of CDS should I check? I only adjusted my input device to go up&down left&right.
Turbulance Amplitude, Shaker Amplitude, Spinner: Shake Offset Value and Spinner: Turbulance Offset Value.
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:22 am

Here is the screenshot of my CDS options + grabbed viewport.

THANKS!

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Patrik Martin » Thu Oct 21, 2010 11:40 am

Those parameters should work as I see it.

Is it the camera or the airplane it self that is shaking?
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:36 pm

There are my cockpit model and a camera linked to Dummy, then Dummy linked to the BodyRelocatorNode of the CDS. With the options displayed on the screenshot there must not be any shaking of the camera am I right?
Is there something wrong in my construction?

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Patrik Martin » Thu Oct 21, 2010 12:53 pm

Hum... you should not see any shakes at all if everything is liked to echother so there must be someting wrong here.
Are you able to send your scene so we can have a look at it?
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:06 pm

Here is it.

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Thu Oct 21, 2010 2:21 pm

3dsMAX 2011x64

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Fri Oct 22, 2010 10:46 pm

I just realised that strange effect may be connected with measure of the scene. When animating the object along the spline (without any plugins) there is the same roughness of the animation! After deleting the most huge object in my scene (landscape) the movement of the object became more smooth. So I thought may be someone here could know what makes 3dsMAX suppose that the scene is too huge and describe the animation more roughly?

THANK YOU!

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 320
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Patrik Martin » Mon Oct 25, 2010 11:26 am

I did test the scene however I was not able to find any good reason for the shakes. The thing is that if a camera is a child of the rig it should not shake at all since it follows that object. Strange I must say .. maybe it could be something to do with the camera's far and near clip plane to do.
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Synoptic
Posts: 17
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 2010 11:48 am

Re: Transiting keyframes\Shake reducing

Post by Synoptic » Mon Nov 01, 2010 10:52 am

This is entirely 3dsMAX's problem. CDS doesn't has any reference to it.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests