Can't "Rerecord" over recorded frame ranges.

Got questions, comments and/or feedback regarding Craft Director Studio? Post them here.
Post Reply
Chris
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2019 8:57 pm

Can't "Rerecord" over recorded frame ranges.

Post by Chris » Tue Jul 02, 2019 9:14 pm

We're having an issue where the user can't rerecord over an existing recording.

1. Record 10 seconds of camera motion starting at frame 0
2. Move timeline to frame 0
3. Hit 'Record' again, timeline moves, but camera motion is not performed and recording doesn't begin until after the previous 10 seconds.

Deleting the tool, and creating a new one doesn't appear to change things. The new tool won't record until the timeline has reached the end of the previous recording.

Hopefully there's something obvious we're missing.

Craft Director Studio 17.3.2
Centos 7

(on a side note, we need a version 19 for Linux download)

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Can't "Rerecord" over recorded frame ranges.

Post by Patrik Martin » Wed Jul 03, 2019 10:56 am

Hi Chris,

Does this happen every time? Are you using different tools and the same thing happens?

I have sent you an email with the Linux instructions for Maya 2019.
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Chris
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 02, 2019 8:57 pm

Re: Can't "Rerecord" over recorded frame ranges.

Post by Chris » Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:56 pm

Hi Patrik,

Yes this happens with other tools as well.

To clarify, it appears the tool is recording no *inputs* for the duration of the previously recorded frames. The keys from the previous recording are deleted though, so it may be recording, just no inputs are being received.

On a side note, is there any option to only delete existing keys on frames that are being recorded?

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Can't "Rerecord" over recorded frame ranges.

Post by Patrik Martin » Wed Jul 10, 2019 8:08 pm

Chris wrote:
Mon Jul 08, 2019 7:56 pm
On a side note, is there any option to only delete existing keys on frames that are being recorded?
You can just select keys and delete them as if they were created manually.


Latest Linux version has been sent via email.
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests