Saving Crawler work

Got questions, comments and/or feedback regarding Craft Director Studio? Post them here.
J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:04 pm

When rigging a crawler track to my model when I save the scene and the CDS rig...upon opening it after closing the file I have to re-parent everything.

Is this normal?! Because this is very inefficient...having to re-parent everything. every time I save and close and reopen.

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:05 pm

This is urgent. I bought this as a solution to quickly animate and it is proving not to be.

Carl Buhre
Quality Assurance Manager
Posts: 427
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 12:59 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Carl Buhre » Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:05 pm

J450NP13 wrote:
Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:04 pm
When rigging a crawler track to my model when I save the scene and the CDS rig...upon opening it after closing the file I have to re-parent everything.

Is this normal?! Because this is very inefficient...having to re-parent everything. every time I save and close and reopen.
Hello Jason!

No, that is not how it normally works. If you've made the Craft Director Studio CrawlerTrack object the parent to your model object then that should be saved with the scene.

Which 3D application are you using? (For example "3d Studio Max 2019")

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:15 pm

I'm using Maya.

It does save in the Maya scene, but when I reopen the Maya scene it is not in the CDS plugin when I open it. I have to open it via the browse option and it loads a second rig into the scene that is not parented.

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 7:16 pm

Basically when I open the CDS plugin there is nothing in there.

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Sat Jan 26, 2019 8:20 pm

Sorry Maya 2018

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Sun Jan 27, 2019 7:06 pm

Is there still support for this plugin or am I on my own?

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Patrik Martin » Mon Jan 28, 2019 12:39 pm

No, you are not on your own. The issue regarding support is that we operate during weekdays and not weekends.

Anyways, no this should not happen. If you have parented a tool to another it should still be parented even after save/open. Does this issue only happen with CrawlerTracks? If so is it different if you have created the threads vs. not created the threads?

Best Regards,
Patrik
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:19 pm

Even if I create the treads it doesn’t save the cds meshes parenting.

Not matter what I do it will not save.

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Patrik Martin » Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:27 pm

J450NP13 wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 1:19 pm
Even if I create the treads it doesn’t save the cds meshes parenting.

Not matter what I do it will not save.
Just CrawlerTracks or any tool?
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:12 pm

Any tool. I tested the car...the aircraft one as well.

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:13 pm

I do have Maya 2018.5 installed. Could that be it?

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Patrik Martin » Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:42 pm

J450NP13 wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:13 pm
I do have Maya 2018.5 installed. Could that be it?
It might. We need to have a closer look on our side to check. I’ll let you know if we need anything additional.
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Patrik Martin » Mon Jan 28, 2019 4:46 pm

J450NP13 wrote:
Mon Jan 28, 2019 2:13 pm
I do have Maya 2018.5 installed. Could that be it?
Just to double check. The parenting of other objects (non Craft Director Studio) stay intact?
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Mon Jan 28, 2019 5:21 pm

No.

If i parent my models to the cds parts and save it in maya and save the cds project in the plugin. By selecting the cds rig in the tree and then hitting the save selected button.

When I reopen Maya there is cds parts in my outliner and my model parts are still patented but when opening the cds plugin it isn’t in the tree then when I open the project in the plugin it populates a second unparented rig in my outliner but my model isn’t parented to that one. Do I would have to unparent from the previous rig and parent to the second rig that I had to load.

User avatar
Micael Belin
CTO
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:39 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Micael Belin » Tue Jan 29, 2019 7:09 pm

This may sound as a very stupid question, but what you describe sounds like the behaviour of cds when no valid license is available; cds lets you run with the tools in the current session without a valid license, but the tool won't be saved alongside the scene.

Can you just validate that the licenses are running correctly? Enter the license dialog and just make sure the status of your license is ok.
When you create the tool, do you get a dialog with the options to create the tool in eval mode, purchase a license or similar? Again, i apologize for this rather mundane question, but lets verify the basics first.
micael.fredriksson@craftanimations.com
http://www.craftanimations.com

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Wed Jan 30, 2019 4:31 pm

Yes they are. Would a VPN effect it?

User avatar
Micael Belin
CTO
Posts: 168
Joined: Thu Apr 03, 2008 9:39 am
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Micael Belin » Thu Jan 31, 2019 7:45 pm

No, a VPN should not affect it. Our licensing system may complain if you are running on a virtual machine, but in such cases you would simply get notified when creating a tool that you are missing a valid license.

Can you send me some screenshots on your licensing dialog? Just in case i notice something odd. Also, if you could replicate the issue on an empty scene and send it over for analysis. That way i can at least tell if CDS manages to save its metadata or not; if the problem lies upon save or load.
micael.fredriksson@craftanimations.com
http://www.craftanimations.com

J450NP13
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Jan 26, 2019 6:01 pm

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by J450NP13 » Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:54 pm

It’s working now...😀😀😀😀😀

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: Saving Crawler work

Post by Patrik Martin » Fri Feb 01, 2019 11:35 am

J450NP13 wrote:
Thu Jan 31, 2019 9:54 pm
It’s working now...😀😀😀😀😀
Glad to hear! What was the problem, do you know?
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests