How to use Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick

Got questions, comments and/or feedback regarding Craft Director Studio? Post them here.
Post Reply
dv2000
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:09 pm

How to use Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick

Post by dv2000 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:14 pm

Hi We are beta testing Craft Director Studio and want to try to use Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick in 3ds max. Unfortunately when we choose joystick profile and then hit detect button and move joystick forward it is not detecting it even though in the Logitech app joystick is working fine. What should we do?

What joysticks do you recommend/ ?
Thanks

dv2000
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:09 pm

Re: How to use Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick

Post by dv2000 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:21 pm

it looks like it is working after restarting max but for some reason when moving joystick to the left the helicopter flies to the right Do you have a tutorial to set up joystick the proper way for up and down speed, spinner wind turb, rotor rotation etc What proper buttons to use like a real chopper

dv2000
Posts: 34
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2018 8:09 pm

Re: How to use Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick

Post by dv2000 » Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:02 pm

ok it looks like we were able to get it to work including control/ The only problem adding wind turb and adjusting it after that helicopter gets out of control even after deleting wind turb maybe a bug?

Patrik Martin
Partner
Posts: 257
Joined: Mon Feb 25, 2008 1:07 pm
Location: Gothenburg, Sweden
Contact:

Re: How to use Logitech extreme 3d pro joystick

Post by Patrik Martin » Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:32 pm

dv2000 wrote:
Mon Aug 13, 2018 9:02 pm
ok it looks like we were able to get it to work including control/ The only problem adding wind turb and adjusting it after that helicopter gets out of control even after deleting wind turb maybe a bug?
Glad that you got the issues solved. Sometimes when making extreme configuration of a tool it can have keys defined left that the tool is not able to solve by just changing the configuration as it tries to smoothen in the new animation with the previous.

The solution to your issues in this case to clear the rig is to clone it and delete the old one. This way the keys that might be tere are gone and thus would make the new animation run smoothly again as it should.

So, yes indeed, this is something that could be better solved in the future.

Please, let me know if this helped.

Best Regards,
Patrik
Partner
http://www.craftanimations.com
patrik.martin-at-craftanimations.com

YedrgeTrib
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 01, 2018 11:52 am
Contact:

nlmfaxvdtqq

Post by YedrgeTrib » Tue Dec 18, 2018 3:46 pm

jzkknutjwqe lipzwtrgrlm
rcvlptidejz xhwwqwpnhku
rviamkumnes aawzzrwsjwc
http://www.fxdlvjdfbxdf.com

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest